Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

 

Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

 

2018 Schools Competition

The results for this years school competition can be found below.

 

For a list of eligible schools that are taking part this year please click the link below.

 

- List of Eligible Schools

 

- Art Competition Results 2018

 

- News Desk Competition Results 2018

Verse Speaking Results

Primary

1

Primary

2 & 3

Primary

4 & 5

Primary

6 & 7

Primary 1 - Verse Speaking

1st        Poppy BOYCE,  Calderwood PS                  Winner of Joanne Gilmartin Plinth

 

2nd       Harris McLAREN,  West Coats PS

 

3rd       Ciaran LITHGOW, Loch PS

Primary 2 & 3 - Verse Speaking

1st        Cameron DANIELS,  Cairns PS              Winner of Barbara Ogston Memorial Rosebowl

 

2nd       Dylan SULLIVAN,  Cairns PS

 

3rd        Lauren PATTERSON, Cairns PS

Primary 4 & 5 - Verse Speaking

1st        Murrin THORBURN,  Cairns PS                Winner Andy of Wilkie Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Casey McGUINESS, Cairns PS

 

3rd        Andrew FINLAYSON, Carntyne PS

Primary 6 & 7 - Verse Speaking

1st        Mirren BOYLE, Cairns PS                Winner of William Law Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Katie BATE,  St ColumbKille's PS

 

3rd        Kayla GRAY,  Cairns PS

Secondary

1 & 2

Secondary

3-6

Secondary 1 & 2 - Verse Speaking

1st        Cherish ADEBAYO,  St Mungo’s Academy

 

              Winner of the Past Presidents’ Trophy

 

 

Secondary 3 - 6 - Verse Speaking

1st        Rebecca GREENHOW,  St Mungo’s Academy

 

 

Choral Speaking Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Primary 1 - 4 - Choral Speaking

1st       Calderwood  PS                               Winner of Maureen Brown Trophy

 

2nd      Loch PS

 

3rd      Thorntree PS

Primary 5 - 7 - Choral Speaking

1st        Cairns PS (Choral Group S)            Winner of Winning Webster Trophy

 

2nd       Loch PS (Choral Group 7A)

 

3rd       Calderwood PS

Secondary - Choral Speaking

 

Choirs Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Overall

Primary 1 - 4 - Choirs

1st        John Paul II PS                                 Winner of John Street Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Cairns PS

 

3rd

Primary 5 - 7 - Choirs

1st        Calderwood PS                                                      Winner of Adam Hay Cup

 

2nd      Cairns PS

 

3rd       West Coats PS

Secondary - Choirs

1st        Trinity High School                                     Winner of Club Shield

 

2nd       East Glasgow Music School

Overall - Choirs

1st       Trinity High School                                                  Winner of Open Club Shield

 

2nd      Calderwood Primary School

 

3rd       John Paul II Primary School

 

Solo Singing Results

Primary

5 & under

Primary

6 & 7

Girls

Secondary

1 & 2

Girls

Secondary

3 - 6

Primary 5 & Under - Solo Singing

1st        Poppy SPENCE,  Cairns PS                                   

 

2nd       Murrin THORBURN, Cairns PS

 

3rd        Sarah CAMPBELL,  East Glasgow Music School

Primary 6 & 7 - Solo Singing

1st        Naomi WYLIE, Calderwood PS                 Winner of  Dick Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Nia NEWTON,  West Coats PS

 

3rd        Lucy McDONALD, West Coats PS

Girls Secondary 1 & 2 - Solo Singing

1st        Neve MOCHRIE,  EGMS       Winner of Elizabeth S Main Trophy

 

2nd      Dorothy GAY,  EGMS

 

3rd       Hannah DALGLEISH, EGMS

 

 

Girls Secondary 3 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Miryan GALLOWAY,  EGMS             Winner of John Stewart Trophy

 

2nd       Kayla GILMOUR,  EGMS

 

3rd        Abbie MOCHRIE,  EGMS

Boys

Unbroken Voice

Boys

Broken Voice

Boys Unbroken Voice - Solo Singing

1st        Jamie SPENCE,  Cairns PS

 

2nd       Struan YOUNG,  East Glasgow Music School

 

3rd        Micah ANDERSON, Cairns PS

Boys Broken Voice - Solo Singing

1st      Gregor McMILLAN,  Smithycroft SS          Winner of the William Anderson Trophy

 

 

Duets

Secondary

1-6

Solo

Secondary

1-6 (own interp)

Singers

& Players

Duets Secondary 1 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Emily McGEARY   &    Gregor McMILLAN,  Smithycroft SS

 

2nd      Abbie MOCHRIE   &   Neve MOCHRIE,  EGMS

 

 

 

Solo Secondary 1-6 (own interp) - Solo Singing

1st        Lucy DAVIES, Trinity High School

 

2nd      Megan HAMPSON, Trinity High School

 

3rd       Amy CLARK, Trinity High School

Singers & Players - Solo Singing

1st         Cairns PS                      Winners of Scottish Transport Group Trophy

 

2nd       Calderwood PS  (Group B)

 

3rd        Calderwood PS  (Group A)

 

Solo Instrument Results

Primary

Secondary

Primary - Solo Instrument

1st         Anna LI,  East Glasgow Music School

 

2nd       Gregor LOFTUS,  Calderwood PS

 

3rd        Ross ANDERSON,  Calderwood PS

Secondary - Solo Instrumental

1st        Miryan GALLOWAY,  EGMS                    Winner of the Willie Telfer Salver

 

 

Competition

Membership

Connect

News Desk

© Bridgeton Burns Club - 2017