Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

 

Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

 

2017 Schools Competition

The results for this years school competition can be found below.

 

For a list of eligible schools that are taking part this year please click the link below.

 

- List of Eligible Schools

 

- Art Competition Results 2017

 

- News Desk Competition Results 2017

Verse Speaking Results

Primary

1

Primary

2 & 3

Primary

4 & 5

Primary

6 & 7

Primary 1 - Verse Speaking

1st        Neve BOOTLAND,  Cairns PS Winner of Joanne Gilmartin Plinth

 

2nd       Zara SUIZ-RUIZ,  Cairns PS

 

3rd       Jackson MONTGOMERY,  Cairns PS

Primary 2 & 3 - Verse Speaking

1st        Ben TOTTEN,  Calderwood PS Winner of Barbara Ogston Memorial Rosebowl

 

2nd       Craig BROWN,  Loch PS

 

3rd        Elle McAULAY, John Paul II PS

Primary 4 & 5 - Verse Speaking

1st        Mirren BOYLE,  Cairns PS  Winner Andy of Wilkie Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Alana BRADSHAW, Jmes Aiton PS

 

3rd        Andrew FINLAYSON, Carntyne PS

Primary 6 & 7 - Verse Speaking

1st        Rachel INNES,  Cairns PS  Winner of William Law Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Owen DIXON,  St ColumbKille's PS

 

3rd        Niki WOJCIH,  St ColumbKille's PS

Secondary

1 & 2

Secondary

3-6

Secondary 1 & 2 - Verse Speaking

1st        Rebecca GREENHOW,  St Mungo’s Academy

 

              Winner of the Past Presidents’ Trophy

 

 

Secondary 3 - 6 - Verse Speaking

 

Choral Speaking Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Primary 1 - 4 - Choral Speaking

1st        Loch Primary School

 

2nd      Calderwood Primary School

 

3rd       Cairns Primary School (Group A)

Primary 5 - 7 - Choral Speaking

1st        JOHN PAUL II PS                     Winner of Winning Webster Trophy

 

2nd      St COLUMBKILLE’S PS

 

3rd        Loch PS

Secondary - Choral Speaking

 

Choirs Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Overall

Primary 1 - 4 - Choirs

1st        Cairns PS                                 Winner of John Street Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       West Coats PS

 

3rd        John Paul II PS

Primary 5 - 7 - Choirs

1st        Cairns PS                                                      Winner of Adam Hay Cup

 

2nd      Calderwood PS

 

3rd       John Paul II PS

Secondary - Choirs

1st        East Glasgow Music School              Winner of Club Shield

Overall - Choirs

1st        East Glasgow Music School                   Winner of Open Club Shield

 

Solo Singing Results

Primary

5 & under

Primary

6 & 7

Girls

Secondary

1 & 2

Girls

Secondary

3 - 6

Primary 5 & Under - Solo Singing

1st        Sarah CAMPBELL,  EGMS

 

2nd       Amy CAMPBELL,  EGMS

 

3rd        Grace TAIWO,  Cairns PS

Primary 6 & 7 - Solo Singing

1st        Keira MOLLINS,  Calderwood PS                                Winner of  Dick Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Peyton KEOWN,  John Paul II PS

 

3rd        Lauren McINNES, Cairns PS

Girls Secondary 1 & 2 - Solo Singing

1st        Neve MOCHRIE,  EGMS      Winner of Elizabeth S Main Trophy

 

 

Girls Secondary 3 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Ellie FORRESTER,  Independent                Winner of John Stewart Trophy

 

2nd       Rachel Culpan,  King's Park SS

 

3rd        Abbie MOCHRIE,  EGMS

Boys

Unbroken Voice

Boys

Broken Voice

Boys Unbroken Voice - Solo Singing

1st        Noah DALGLEISH,  EGMS

 

2nd       Piotr JANSKI,  Thorntree PS

 

3rd        Jamie SAMSON, Calderwood PS

Boys Broken Voice - Solo Singing

1st      Gregor McMILLAN,  Smithycroft SS          Winner of the William Anderson Trophy

 

2nd     Reece FOLAN, King's Park SS

Duets

Secondary

1-6

Solo

Secondary

1-6 (own interp)

Singers

& Players

Duets Secondary 1 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Nicola McENENA & Abbie MOCHRIE, EGMS

 

 

Solo Secondary 1-6 (own interp) - Solo Singing

1st        Rachel CULPAN,  King's Park SS

 

2nd       Ruby CARRICK,  King's Park SS

Singers & Players - Solo Singing

1st        Calderwood PS                      Winners of Scottish Transport Group Trophy

 

2nd       Cairns PS

 

Solo Instrument Results

Primary

Secondary

Primary - Solo Instrument

1st        Lewis BROCK,  Calderwood PS

 

2nd       Roan ARCHIBALD,  Calderwood PS

 

3rd        Christopher KELLY,  EGMS

Secondary - Solo Instrumental

1st        Miryan GALLOWAY,  EGMS                    Winner of the Willie Telfer Salver

 

2nd      Flora TAYLOR, Whitehill SS

 

3rd       Anna LESLIE, Whitehill SS

 

Competition

Membership

Connect

News Desk

© Bridgeton Burns Club - 2017