Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

President 2016 - 2017 - Andy McArthur TD

Scottish Charity No - SC 015476

President 2016 - 2017 - Andy McArthur TD

2016 Schools Competition

The results for this years school competition can be found below.

 

For a list of eligible schools that are taking part this year please click the link below.

 

- List of eligible schools 2016

 

- Art Competition Results

 

- News Desk Competition Results

Verse Speaking Results

Primary

1

Primary

2 & 3

Primary

4 & 5

Primary

6 & 7

Primary 1 - Verse Speaking

1st        Ben TOTTEN,  Calderwood PS                      Winner of Joanne Gilmartin Plinth

 

2nd       Lauren PATERSON,  Cairns PS

 

3rd        Emily SCOTT,  Carntyne PS

Primary 2 & 3 - Verse Speaking

1st        Zach McKIRDY,  Cairns PS                               Winner of Barbara Ogston Memorial

 

2nd       Casey McGUINNESS,  Cairns PS

 

3rd        Alyssa SIMPSON,  Calderwood PS

Primary 4 & 5 - Verse Speaking

1st        Mirren BOYLE,  Cairns PS

 

2nd       Keira MOLLINS,  Calderwood PS

 

3rd        Fiona DRUMMOND,  Cairns PS

Primary 6 & 7 - Verse Speaking

1st        Jemma SUTHERLAND,  John Paul II PS     Winner of William Law Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Alisha HAKEEM,  Calderwood PS

 

3rd        Rachel BORELAND,  Calderwood PS

Secondary

1 & 2

Secondary

3-6

Secondary 1 & 2 - Verse Speaking

1st        Trudi LOGAN,  St Mungo’s Academy             Winner of the Past Presidents’ Trophy

 

2nd       Kipp LOGAN,  St Mungo’s Academy

Primary 3 - 6 - Verse Speaking

1st        Biba LOGAN,  St Mungo’s Academy

Choral Speaking Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Primary 1 - 4 - Choral Speaking

1st        Cairns Choral 2 (W)

 

2nd        Loch Choral 1

 

3rd        Cairns Choral 4 (M)

Primary 5 - 7 - Choral Speaking

1st        St Columbkille’s           Winner of Winning Webster Trophy

 

2nd        Calderwood

 

3rd        Cairns Choral B

Secondary - Choral Speaking

1st        St Mungo’s Academy

Choirs Results

Primary

1 - 4

Primary

5 - 7

Secondary

Overall

Primary 1 - 4 - Choirs

1st        John Paul II Primary School                  Winner of John Street Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Calderwood Primary School

 

3rd        Cairns Primary School

Primary 5 - 7 - Choirs

1st        Calderwood Primary School                Winner of Adam Hay Cup

 

2nd       Loch Primary School

 

3rd        John Paul II Primary School

Secondary - Choirs

1st        East Glasgow Music School              Winner of Club Shield

Overall - Choirs

1st        East Glasgow Music School                   Winner of Open Club Shield

 

2nd        Calderwood PS

 

3rd        John Paul II PS

Solo Singing Results

Primary

5 & under

Primary

6 & 7

Girls

Secondary

1 & 2

Girls

Secondary

3 - 6

Primary 5 & Under - Solo Singing

1st        Zoe ATKINSON,  EGMS

 

2nd       Peyton DUNACHIE,  John Paul II PS

 

3rd        Jillian STIRLING,  Calderwood PS

Primary 6 & 7 - Solo Singing

1st        Erin REILLY,  Cairns PS               Winner of Dick Memorial Trophy

 

2nd       Jemma SUTHERLAND,  John Paul II PS

 

3rd        Lauren McINNES,  Cairns PS

Girls Secondary 1 & 2 - Solo Singing

1st        Abbie MOCHRIE,  East Glasgow Music School      Winner of Elizabeth S Main Trophy

 

2nd       Kayla GILMOUR,   East Glasgow Music School

Girls Secondary 3 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Abigail CLARK,  St Mungo’s Academy                Winner of John Stewart Trophy

 

2nd       Ellie FORRESTER,  EGMS

 

3rd        Talia WEBB,  St Mungo’s Academy

Boys

Unbroken Voice

Boys

Broken Voice

Boys Unbroken Voice - Solo Singing

1st        Kerr McLAUGHLIN,  Cairns Primary

 

2nd       Jack BROWN,  Calderwood Primary

 

3rd        Ryan SINCLAIR,  Calderwood Primary

Boys Broken Voice - Solo Singing

1st      Connor McAULAY,  John Paul II Primary          Winner of the William Anderson Trophy

Duets

Secondary

1-6

Solo

Secondary

1-6 (own interp)

Singers

& Players

Duets Secondary 1 - 6 - Solo Singing

1st        Ellie FORRESTER & Miryan GALLOWAY,  East Glasgow Music School

 

2nd        Carys McMONAGLE & Olivia McCOSH,  East Glasgow Music School

Solo Secondary 1-6 (own interp) - Solo Singing

1st        Yana HARRIS,  Eastbank Academy

 

2nd       D’Arcy McVEIGH,  Eastbank Academy

Singers & Players - Solo Singing

1st        Calderwood PS                      Winners of Scottish Transport Group Trophy

 

2nd       Cairns PS

 

3rd        Carntyne PS

Solo Instrument Results

Primary

Secondary

Primary - Solo Instrument

1st        Ross ANDERSON,  Calderwood Primary

 

2nd       Sarah WILLS,  Calderwood Primary

 

3rd        Sophie MURDOCH,  Calderwood Primary

Secondary - Solo Instrumental

1st        Amy DENNETT,  Bannerman HS                     Winner of the Willie Telfer Salver

 

2nd       Miryan GALLOWAY,  East Glasgow Music School

 

3rd        Jamie McTEAR,  St Mungo’s Academy

Competition

Membership

Connect

Schools

Membership Form

Facebook

Art

Funds for the Arts

Twitter

News Desk

© Bridgeton Burns Club - 2017